Back to site

FAQ/ Shea Butter 101

I've heard a lot about shea butter lately. What exactly is it?

Shea butter is a natural vegetable lipid (fat) that is solid at room temperature and melts on contact with the skin. Its creamy consistency resembles a heavy butter, hence the name. Centuries ago, the first ingenious ancestors discovered that by removing and heating the fatty solids found inside the fruits/nuts of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree, formerly known as Butyrospermum parkii, they could render a creamy butter useful for everything from healing skin abrasions to cooking food. For generations, the people of West Africa have used this natural remedy to lighten scars and skin discoloration, provide gentle sun protection, prevent and treat stretch marks, moisturize dry skin, soothe sore and sprained muscles, soften hair, make soap and candles, treat diaper rash, and much more. In fact, West African people are celebrated throughout the world for their beautiful smooth skin, legendary for its rich color, even texture, and softness. Many African men and women apply shea butter to their skin every day and treat their babies with shea butter massages since birth! Fresh shea butter is even sometimes used for food.

Shea butter is commonly produced in Mali, Ghana, and Nigeria, and is used as a traditional daily moisturizer throughout the region of West Africa. Local families and farming cooperatives still produce shea butter by hand or on simple machinery, in much the same way it has always been produced. There is great tradition inherent in shea butter, and it plays an important role in many religious and cultural rituals. It is sometimes referred to as "women's gold" because of its income-producing qualities for many rural women. Shea butter is now imported all over the world for use in high grade cosmetics and toiletries.

You can read more about shea butter at Madame Koiteh's Blog

Buy Shea Butter

Can you tell me more about the shea butter you sell?

Shea butter is one of the world's greatest moisturizers. It protects and heals the skin while delivering a wealth of legendary benefits. African people have used shea butter for thousands of years to beautify and treat our skin.

Shea butter is used in almost all areas of skincare and haircare, and boasts a long shelf life. It is used by formulators of soap, lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, lip balms, solid perfumes, etc. It is also used in its natural state as a superlative body cream, providing rich excellent moisture for feet, hands, knees, and the entire body. Shea butter is commonly available in several formats, including white, yellow, refined, and unrefined.

Madame Koiteh offers pure unrefined shea butter imported directly by our family from West Africa. Our top quality shea butter is golden yellow or ivory white. We also offer an exclusive variety of white shea butter known as Abante Butter, which is produced by our own family in Africa in very limited quantities. Our shea butter has a characteristic nutty fragrance, but the odor is faint and not overpowering like some varieties. Some batches have a fragrance similar to mildly scented cocoa butter, coffee, or even grass. Our shea butter is ready to be used as is or included in any recipe you desire.

What is the difference between yellow and white shea butter?

People often wonder what is the difference between white and yellow shea butter. Natural shea butter comes in both colors, with the white being produced by boiling the fat of the shea nut alone. The yellow variety is produced when the roots of the shea nut tree are added during the cooking process. The yellow is used in Africa to treat dark spots as well as provide all the other wonderful benefits of natural shea butter.

Unexpected uses for shea butter: Asides from its awesome conditioning properties, shea butter also has many little known uses. We sometimes use it to condition leather and wood, and to control frizzy hair! It is also a great natural ointment for baby's bottom.

Madame Koiteh's shea butter is packaged in either a silver zip-top stand-up pouch or a reusable plastic tub for convenient use. Wholesale orders are shipped in bulk form in heavy duty plastic.

Buy Shea Butter

Which is better, refined or unrefined shea butter?

Great question! Unrefined shea butter, which is also known as raw shea butter, is the product that results directly from the initial boiling, straining, and cooling of the shea fruit/nut. It is filled with beneficial components for the skin, including Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and antioxidants. Modern science has yet to identify all of the constituents of pure shea butter- it's truly an amazing substance. When shea butter is refined through mechanical and chemical means, it is heated, filtered, deodorized, and bleached. The shelf life is shortened and many of the benefits of raw shea butter are lost. Refined shea butter also has a different texture than raw shea butter. The former is most frequently used by manufacturers who require a consistently textured, filtered, unscented ingredient to produce cosmetics and body care items. It is also the choice of those who prefer an unscented type of shea butter. However, while refined shea butter does offer the benefits of a filtered and odorless product, it has very little benefit for the skin other than lubrication.

How do I use shea butter?

It's simple, just a little different from the lotion or body cream you may already be using. To start, take a little bit of shea butter into your hand and rub your palms together until it liquifies. Shea butter melts at body temperature, so this should just take a moment. Then, when the shea butter is completely melted, massage it into your skin or hair, anywhere you want a smooth soft feeling. The trick is to use a little bit at a time!

Buy Shea Butter

What is African Black Soap?

Black soap has been used for millennia in Africa to beautify and heal the skin. There are many varieties and recipes, each produced as part of a family tradition. Black soap is not only used to cleanse the body, but is also part of many traditional and spiritual rituals. Many people are not aware that there are dozens of different types of black soap, made with everything from plantain to orangewood to camwood to peanut. Each has its own unique properties and benefits. Our black soap is made by hand using a traditional recipe, ensuring the highest quality and best value. You will love the creamy, rich lather and smooth natural fragrance. It is produced with cocoapod ash according to our ancestral formula. Our ingredients are organically grown, and the result is an amazing soap that will make your skin look fresh, clear, and beautiful. People who suffer from eczema, acne, pimples on the body, and other complexion troubles often use this soap with wonderful results. It is fabulous for oily skin and summer conditions. Black soap rinses easily from the skin, and leaves no residue.

Authentic black soap is rarely, if ever, black. It is usually beige or brown and very soft and crumbly in texture; that is one of the unique characteristics of true West African Black Soap.

Buy African Black Soap

How is African Black Soap different from commercial Western-style soap?

African Black Soap is made from a totally different process than commercial soap. It is created from natural ingredients, many of which are only found in Africa. It has no artificial colorants, fragrances, or detergents, which may irritate the skin. It is a superb natural way to cleanse your skin and is safe for the whole family.

Buy African Black Soap

Why is Madame Koiteh's African Black Soap different from other varieties?

First, our ingredients are different. Our soapmakers use a recipe that is rich with pure organic shea butter, resulting in a creamier, smoother soap that produces lots of fluffy lather. Our black soap moisturizes your skin and leaves it feeling soft and refreshed. It is a luxurious experience that you will love!
Also, our soap is shipped to you fresh. We export this very special variety of black soap on a frequent basis, ensuring it reaches you in prime condition. Unlike certain other soaps, African Black Soap can become oxidized if exposed to air over a long period of time. While this does not change the beneficial properties of the soap, it does affect the appearance. That is why we store our soap in airtight containers and also ship it in sealed packaging. We want to ensure that you receive the finest African Black Soap currently available!
Further, Madame Koiteh's black soap is cut and planed in a very special process that removes most of the small hard fragments that may remain in the soap after it is cured. This way, you don't have to worry about the scratchy feeling you get from some black soaps.

Buy African Black Soap

How do I use black soap?

Simply take a small piece of soap, mix in your hand or on a washcloth with water, and bathe as desired. Black soap lathers extremely well, so a small amount lasts a very long time. (It is important to use black soap as directed, which is to lather it in your hand or on a wash cloth first, and not to rub large pieces of soap directly on your skin. Black soap is a rustic handmade product and rarely may contain a hard fragment of cocoapod ash. We personally cut and inspect each order, but just like when eating pitted fruits or shelled nuts, one or two small pieces may remain. In Africa, we use large netted cloths to lather our soap and ensure a great experience.)

Buy African Black Soap

Are your products from Africa Fair Trade Certified?
The Koiteh family is dedicated to fair business practices, philanthropy, and responsible stewardship of the land and natural resources of the Earth. Please read our open letter regarding our position on the fair trade programs. We thank you for your business and helping us to further our mission of keeping Africa independent.

Do you offer wholesale pricing?
Absolutely. Please visit our wholesale site to purchase in bulk and save. If you cannot click on the link, please copy and paste this URL into your browser address bar http://www.thesheabutterqueen.com.

Please check back often for more FAQs and send any questions you would like to see added to our page. Thanks.